Barnsley
League One
Rank #15 in League One
Looking beyond Barnsley?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesCompare
Choose another team to compare BTTS, goals, and recent form against Barnsley.
Overview
League only84
Rank #15 in League One
62.5%
5 / 8
#14/24
62.5%
League matches
#10/24
2.88
23 total goals / 8
#13/24
1.50
8 goals / 12.04 xG
1.59
15 conceded / 12.69 xGA
Last 10
Match Goals
Total Goals
2.88
Average per match
How does Barnsley compare?
Strongest areas
- Second Half Goals#6/24
- Over 2.5 %#10/24
- Average Match Goals#13/24
Areas to improve
- Team Scored %#21/24
- Failed To Score %#21/24
- Goals Scored Per Game#19/24
We Explain Goal Data.
Barnsley
Rank #15 in League One
Everything you need to understand Barnsley's goal profile this season. League fixtures only.
Looking beyond Barnsley?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesShowing 2026/27 data. Statistics update as league fixtures are completed. Domestic cup and European fixtures are excluded by design.
Rank #15 in League One
62.5%
5 / 8
Rank #14 in League One
Average75%
League matches
Rank #17 in League One
Below Average62.5%
League matches
Rank #10 in League One
Average1.50
8 goals / 12.04 xG
1.59
15 conceded / 12.69 xGA
1.00
8 scored / 15 conceded
Rank #19 in League One
Below Average2.88
23 total goals / 8
Rank #13 in League One
Average62.5%
8 matches
Rank #21 in League One
Low25%
2 / 8
Rank #17 in League One
Below Average12.5%
1 / 8
Rank #15 in League One
Below Average37.5%
3 / 8
Lowest #21 in League One
Low0.88
7 goals / 8 matches
Rank #17 in League One
Below Average2.00
16 goals / 8 matches
Rank #6 in League One
StrongCompare Barnsley with another team
Search for another team to compare BTTS, goals, clean sheets, scoring trends and recent form.
Last 10 League Matches
| Date | 1 Latest | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Oldest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 6/10 (60%) | ||||||||||
Over 1.5 | 7/10 (70%) | ||||||||||
Over 2.5 | 6/10 (60%) | ||||||||||
Team Scored | 7/10 (70%) | ||||||||||
Team Scores 2+ | 2/10 (20%) |
Match Goals Breakdown
Total Goals
2.88
Per match
Goals Scored
1.00
Per match
Goals Conceded
1.88
Conceded per match
First Half
0.88
Per match (both teams)
Second Half
2.00
Per match (both teams)
How does Barnsley compare?
Barnsley are strongest in
- • Second Half Goals — Rank #6 in League One
- • Over 2.5 % — Rank #10 in League One
- • Average Match Goals — Rank #13 in League One
Areas to watch for Barnsley
- • Team Scored % — Rank #21 in League One
- • Failed To Score % — Lowest #21 in League One
- • Goals Scored Per Game — Rank #19 in League One