Middlesbrough
Championship
Rank #2 in Championship
Looking beyond Middlesbrough?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesCompare
Choose another team to compare BTTS, goals, and recent form against Middlesbrough.
Overview
League only92
Rank #2 in Championship
80%
8 / 10
#4/24
70%
League matches
#5/24
3.40
34 total goals / 10
#3/24
1.85
20 goals / 18.48 xG
1.11
14 conceded / 11.06 xGA
Last 10
Match Goals
Total Goals
3.40
Average per match
How does Middlesbrough compare?
Strongest areas
- Second Half Goals#1/24
- Team Scored %#2/24
- Failed To Score %#2/24
Areas to improve
- First Half Goals#20/24
- Clean Sheets %#13/24
- Over 1.5 %#8/24
We Explain Goal Data.
Middlesbrough
Rank #2 in Championship
Everything you need to understand Middlesbrough's goal profile this season. League fixtures only.
Looking beyond Middlesbrough?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesShowing 2026/27 data. Statistics update as league fixtures are completed. Domestic cup and European fixtures are excluded by design.
Rank #2 in Championship
80%
8 / 10
Rank #4 in Championship
Elite80%
League matches
Rank #8 in Championship
Strong70%
League matches
Rank #5 in Championship
Strong1.85
20 goals / 18.48 xG
1.11
14 conceded / 11.06 xGA
2.00
20 scored / 14 conceded
Rank #3 in Championship
Elite3.40
34 total goals / 10
Rank #3 in Championship
Elite100%
10 matches
Rank #2 in Championship
Elite60%
6 / 10
Rank #3 in Championship
Elite20%
2 / 10
Rank #13 in Championship
Average0%
0 / 10
Lowest #2 in Championship
Elite1.10
11 goals / 10 matches
Rank #20 in Championship
Low2.30
23 goals / 10 matches
Rank #1 in Championship
EliteCompare Middlesbrough with another team
Search for another team to compare BTTS, goals, clean sheets, scoring trends and recent form.
Last 10 League Matches
| Date | 1 Latest | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Oldest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 8/10 (80%) | ||||||||||
Over 1.5 | 8/10 (80%) | ||||||||||
Over 2.5 | 7/10 (70%) | ||||||||||
Team Scored | 10/10 (100%) | ||||||||||
Team Scores 2+ | 6/10 (60%) |
Match Goals Breakdown
Total Goals
3.40
Per match
Goals Scored
2.00
Per match
Goals Conceded
1.40
Conceded per match
First Half
1.10
Per match (both teams)
Second Half
2.30
Per match (both teams)
How does Middlesbrough compare?
Middlesbrough are strongest in
- • Second Half Goals — Rank #1 in Championship
- • Team Scored % — Rank #2 in Championship
- • Failed To Score % — Lowest #2 in Championship
Areas to watch for Middlesbrough
- • First Half Goals — Rank #20 in Championship
- • Clean Sheets % — Rank #13 in Championship
- • Over 1.5 % — Rank #8 in Championship