Motherwell
Scottish Premiership
Rank #8 in Scottish Premiership
Looking beyond Motherwell?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesCompare
Choose another team to compare BTTS, goals, and recent form against Motherwell.
Overview
League only79
Rank #8 in Scottish Premiership
37.5%
3 / 8
#8/12
62.5%
League matches
#2/12
2.75
22 total goals / 8
#3/12
1.49
9 goals / 11.95 xG
1.98
13 conceded / 15.83 xGA
Last 10
Match Goals
Total Goals
2.75
Average per match
How does Motherwell compare?
Strongest areas
- Over 2.5 %#2/12
- First Half Goals#2/12
- Average Match Goals#3/12
Areas to improve
- Team Scored %#11/12
- Failed To Score %#11/12
- BTTS %#8/12
We Explain Goal Data.
Motherwell
Rank #8 in Scottish Premiership
Everything you need to understand Motherwell's goal profile this season. League fixtures only.
Looking beyond Motherwell?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesShowing 2026/27 data. Statistics update as league fixtures are completed. Domestic cup and European fixtures are excluded by design.
Rank #8 in Scottish Premiership
37.5%
3 / 8
Rank #8 in Scottish Premiership
Below Average75%
League matches
Rank #5 in Scottish Premiership
Average62.5%
League matches
Rank #2 in Scottish Premiership
Elite1.49
9 goals / 11.95 xG
1.98
13 conceded / 15.83 xGA
1.13
9 scored / 13 conceded
Rank #7 in Scottish Premiership
Average2.75
22 total goals / 8
Rank #3 in Scottish Premiership
Strong50%
8 matches
Rank #11 in Scottish Premiership
Low37.5%
3 / 8
Rank #4 in Scottish Premiership
Strong25%
2 / 8
Rank #5 in Scottish Premiership
Average50%
4 / 8
Lowest #11 in Scottish Premiership
Low1.63
13 goals / 8 matches
Rank #2 in Scottish Premiership
Elite1.13
9 goals / 8 matches
Rank #5 in Scottish Premiership
AverageCompare Motherwell with another team
Search for another team to compare BTTS, goals, clean sheets, scoring trends and recent form.
Last 10 League Matches
| Date | 1 Latest | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Oldest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 4/10 (40%) | ||||||||||
Over 1.5 | 7/10 (70%) | ||||||||||
Over 2.5 | 6/10 (60%) | ||||||||||
Team Scored | 6/10 (60%) | ||||||||||
Team Scores 2+ | 4/10 (40%) |
Match Goals Breakdown
Total Goals
2.75
Per match
Goals Scored
1.13
Per match
Goals Conceded
1.63
Conceded per match
First Half
1.63
Per match (both teams)
Second Half
1.13
Per match (both teams)
How does Motherwell compare?
Motherwell are strongest in
- • Over 2.5 % — Rank #2 in Scottish Premiership
- • First Half Goals — Rank #2 in Scottish Premiership
- • Average Match Goals — Rank #3 in Scottish Premiership
Areas to watch for Motherwell
- • Team Scored % — Rank #11 in Scottish Premiership
- • Failed To Score % — Lowest #11 in Scottish Premiership
- • BTTS % — Rank #8 in Scottish Premiership