Northampton Town
League Two
Rank #22 in League Two
Looking beyond Northampton Town?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesCompare
Choose another team to compare BTTS, goals, and recent form against Northampton Town.
Overview
League only69
Rank #22 in League Two
37.5%
3 / 8
#22/24
0%
League matches
#24/24
1.38
11 total goals / 8
#23/24
0.72
4 goals / 5.78 xG
1.10
7 conceded / 8.82 xGA
Last 10
Match Goals
Total Goals
1.38
Average per match
How does Northampton Town compare?
Strongest areas
- Clean Sheets %#15/24
- First Half Goals#18/24
- Team Scored %#21/24
Areas to improve
- Over 2.5 %#24/24
- Second Half Goals#24/24
- Team Scores 2+ %#23/24
We Explain Goal Data.
Northampton Town
Rank #22 in League Two
Everything you need to understand Northampton Town's goal profile this season. League fixtures only.
Looking beyond Northampton Town?
Discover today's best goal fixtures across all leagues.
See Today's FixturesShowing 2026/27 data. Statistics update as league fixtures are completed. Domestic cup and European fixtures are excluded by design.
Rank #22 in League Two
37.5%
3 / 8
Rank #22 in League Two
Low50%
League matches
Rank #22 in League Two
Low0%
League matches
Rank #24 in League Two
Low0.72
4 goals / 5.78 xG
1.10
7 conceded / 8.82 xGA
0.50
4 scored / 7 conceded
Rank #23 in League Two
Low1.38
11 total goals / 8
Rank #23 in League Two
Low50%
8 matches
Rank #21 in League Two
Low0%
0 / 8
Rank #23 in League Two
Low25%
2 / 8
Rank #15 in League Two
Below Average50%
4 / 8
Lowest #21 in League Two
Low0.75
6 goals / 8 matches
Rank #18 in League Two
Below Average0.63
5 goals / 8 matches
Rank #24 in League Two
LowCompare Northampton Town with another team
Search for another team to compare BTTS, goals, clean sheets, scoring trends and recent form.
Last 10 League Matches
| Date | 1 Latest | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Oldest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 4/10 (40%) | ||||||||||
Over 1.5 | 5/10 (50%) | ||||||||||
Over 2.5 | 1/10 (10%) | ||||||||||
Team Scored | 5/10 (50%) | ||||||||||
Team Scores 2+ | 1/10 (10%) |
Match Goals Breakdown
Total Goals
1.38
Per match
Goals Scored
0.50
Per match
Goals Conceded
0.88
Conceded per match
First Half
0.75
Per match (both teams)
Second Half
0.63
Per match (both teams)
How does Northampton Town compare?
Northampton Town are strongest in
- • Clean Sheets % — Rank #15 in League Two
- • First Half Goals — Rank #18 in League Two
- • Team Scored % — Rank #21 in League Two
Areas to watch for Northampton Town
- • Over 2.5 % — Rank #24 in League Two
- • Second Half Goals — Rank #24 in League Two
- • Team Scores 2+ % — Rank #23 in League Two